Updated 02 January 2020. See previous versions of this and other policies in our Policy Archives.

El texto que ves a la derecha tiene como objetivo ofrecerte un resumen, en un lenguaje sencillo, de nuestra Política de privacidad. Te aconsejamos que leas el texto principal de la izquierda, ya que el resumen de la derecha es solo eso, un resumen, y no refleja todos los términos.

El texto en gris tiene por objetivo ofrecer un resumen en inglés simple de nuestra Política de privacidad. Te aconsejamos que leas el texto principal en negro, ya que el resumen en color gris es solo eso, un resumen, y no refleja todos los términos.

Qué cubre esta política

Welcome to Canva, the online and mobile service of Canva Pty Ltd (“Canva,” “we,” or “us”). Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect information that applies to our Service, and your choices about the collection and use of your information. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Use. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy in general or any part of it, you should not use our online or mobile services.

Te damos la bienvenida, aquí tienes nuestra sobre privacidad. Si lo prefieres, nuestra política de privacidad.

Summary: This policy sets out how Canva collects and uses the information that we collect about you when you use the Canva services. This policy also explains the choices that you can make about the way that we use your information.

1. Information we collect and its use

Recopilamos los siguientes tipos de información sobre ti:

(a) Information you provide us directly

We may ask for certain information such as a username, your first and last names, birthdate, phone number, profession and e-mail address when you register for a Canva account, or if you correspond with us. We also collect any messages you send us through the Service, and may collect information you provide in User Content you post to the Service  (such as text and photos you upload to use in your designs). We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide the features and functionality of the Service to you, to correspond with you, and to address any issues you raise about the Service.

Summary: If you give us info about you, we will keep it and use it to provide our Service and make our service better.

(b) Information we receive from third parties

Podemos recibir información sobre ti de terceros. Por ejemplo, si accedes a nuestros sitios web o a nuestro Servicio a través de una conexión o un inicio de sesión de un tercero, como Facebook Connect, “siguiendo”, indicando que te “gusta”, añadiendo la aplicación de Canva, vinculando tu cuenta al Servicio de Canva, etc., este tercero puede pasar a Canva determinada información sobre tu uso de su servicio. Esta información puede incluir, pero no está limitada a, la identificación de usuario asociada a tu cuenta (por ejemplo, tu identificación de usuario de Facebook), un token de acceso necesario para acceder a dicho servicio, cualquier información que hayas permitido que el tercero comparta con nosotros y cualquier información que hayas hecho pública en relación con dicho servicio. En todo momento debes revisar y, si es necesario, ajustar tu configuración de privacidad en los sitios web y servicios de terceros antes de vincularlos o conectarlos con el Servicio de Canva. Del mismo modo, puedes desvincular del Servicio tu cuenta de terceros ajustando tu configuración en el servicio de terceros. Si desvinculas tu cuenta de terceros, dejaremos de recibir información recopilada sobre ti en relación con dicho servicio.

Summary: When you use our Service, third parties might give us some info about you, especially if you are signed into a third party account while using our Service. When you choose to link your social media account with our Service such as by logging in through Facebook or Gmail, your social media account provider (such as Google and Facebook) will give us some info about you such as your Facebook user identification number.

(c) Information we collect from you automatically

We will directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information (in respect of which, please see the paragraph on log file information below) that assists us in improving the Service. For more information on the analytics cookies we use and how to opt out of third parties collecting this information, please see our Cookies Policy.

Summary: To help us improve our service we keep info about how you use our service.

(d) Cookies information and information taken from similar technologies

When you visit the Service, we will send cookies — small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets Canva help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us or our business partners to track your usage of the Service over time.

You can control or reset your cookies and similar technologies through your web browser, which will allow you to customise your cookie preferences and to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. For more information on how we use cookies and other technologies and how you can control them, please read our Cookies Policy.

Summary: We will send cookies (not the yummy kind) to your web browser to help you use Canva. If you would like to adjust your cookie settings, please consult your browser instructions. For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

(e) Log file information

Cada vez que accedes al Servicio, tu navegador o dispositivo móvil genera un informe automático con la información de los archivos de registro. Cuando usas nuestro Servicio, nuestros servidores registran automáticamente determinada información de los archivos de registro. Estos registros del servidor pueden incluir información anónima como tu solicitud web, tu dirección de Protocolo de Internet ( o “IP” por sus siglas en inglés), tipo de navegador, páginas y URL de referencia/salida, número de clics y cuál es tu interacción con los enlaces del Servicio, nombres de dominio, páginas de entrada, páginas vistas e información similar.

Summary: Whenever you load a page from Canva, your browser sends us info about itself and your interactions with our Service. That info gets stored on our servers.

(f) Clear gifs/web beacons information

Al utilizar el Servicio, podemos usar GIF transparentes (también conocidos como balizas web) que se emplean para rastrear de manera anónima los patrones de uso en Internet de nuestros Usuarios. Asimismo, también podemos usar GIF en correos electrónicos basados en HTML que enviemos a nuestros usuarios, con el fin de rastrear qué mensajes se abren y en qué enlaces hacen clic los destinatarios. Dicha información posibilita la elaboración de informes más precisos y la mejora del Servicio.

Summary: We might do clever stuff with images in order to check how many people open our emails and visit our site.

(g) Device identifiers

Cuando accedes al Servicio por o a través de un dispositivo móvil (en particular, pero no exclusivamente, teléfonos inteligentes y tabletas), podemos acceder, recopilar, monitorizar o almacenar a distancia uno o más “identificadores de dispositivo”, como, por ejemplo, un identificador universal único (“UUID” por sus siglas en inglés). Los identificadores de dispositivo son pequeños archivos de datos o estructuras de datos similares que se hallan almacenados o asociados con tu dispositivo móvil, de forma que identifican unívocamente tu dispositivo móvil. Un identificador de dispositivo puede ser datos almacenados en relación con el ‘hardware’ del dispositivo, datos almacenados en relación con el sistema operativo u otro ‘software’ del dispositivo, o datos enviados por Canva al dispositivo. Un identificador de dispositivo puede transmitirnos información relativa al modo en que exploras y utilizas el Servicio. Un identificador de dispositivo puede mantenerse constantemente en tu dispositivo a fin de ayudarte a acceder al Servicio más rápido y mejorar tu navegación por él. Algunas prestaciones del Servicio podrán no funcionar correctamente si el uso o la disponibilidad de los identificadores de dispositivo se deteriora o se desactiva. Los identificadores de dispositivo utilizados por Canva incluyen el ID de publicidad de Android y el Identificador de publicidad de iOS.

Summary: In order to track how different people are using our Service we might store a unique ID on your mobile that helps us do that.

(h) Location data

You may enter your location in your profile when you sign up for a Canva account (this field is not requested for Canva for Education users). Location data will convey to us information about how you browse and use the Service and enable us to offer you localised content.

Summary: We’ll use your location to offer you a personalised service.

2. How we use your information

We use the information we collect about you for the purposes set out above which we have described in more detail below:

  • Providing you with the Service: We use the information that you provide us to provide the Service to you. This includes allowing you to log in to Canva, operating and maintaining the Service, giving you access to your designs and billing you for transactions that you make via the Service. We also use information we collect about you automatically to remember information about you so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site.
  • Para análisis de datos: Utilizamos información sobre ti para ayudarnos a mejorar el Servicio de Canva y la experiencia de nuestros usuarios, incluido el seguimiento de métricas agregadas tales como el número total de visitantes, el tráfico y patrones demográficos.
  • Personalizar el Servicio para ti: Utilizamos información que nos proporcionas e información sobre ti para asegurarnmos de que tu uso del Servicio esté personalizado para tus necesidades. Por ejemplo, si nos dices cuál es tu profesión para recomendarte diseños que puedan ser relevantes para ti.
  • Para comunicarnos contigo sobre el Servicio: Utilizamos tu información de contacto para ponernos en contacto contigo y enviarte comunicaciones sobre elementos críticos del Servicio. Por ejemplo, podríamos enviarte mensajes de correo electrónico sobre problemas técnicos, alertas de seguridad o temas administrativos.
  • Para promocionar e impulsar la interacción con el Servicio de Canva: Utilizamos tu información de contacto para ponernos en contacto contigo sobre funciones y ofertas relacionadas con el Servicio que creemos que podrían interesarte. También utilizamos información que recopilamos sobre ti para asegurarnos de que recibas las ofertas y promociones más relevantes basadas en tu uso del Servicio y tus preferencias. Puedes cancelar la recepción de estas comunicaciones tal y como se describe a continuación.
  • Felicidad del cliente: Utilizamos información sobre ti, información que proporcionas a nuestro equipo de Felicidad del Cliente e información sobre tus interacciones con el Servicio para solucionar problemas técnicos que tengas con el Servicio y para asegurarnos de que podamos solucionar y mejorar el Servicio para todos los usuarios de Canva.
  • Por medidas de seguridad: Utilizamos información sobre ti para controlar la actividad que consideramos sospechosa o potencialmente fraudulenta, y para identificar incumplimientos de esta Política de privacidad de nuestros Términos de servicio.
  • Para temas que hayas aceptado explícitamente: De vez en cuando Canva puede pedirte permiso para utilizar tu información para un fin concreto. Cuando aceptes, la utilizaremos para dicho fin. Cuando ya no quieras que utilicemos tu información para ese fin, puedes anular tu permiso para este uso.
  • Por motivos en que nos vemos obligados a utilizar tu información por ley: Canva utilizará o divulgará tu información si tenemos razones para creer que dicha acción es necesaria para (a) cumplir con la ley y las solicitudes razonables de las autoridades; (b) hacer cumplir nuestros Términos de uso o para proteger la seguridad o integridad de nuestro Servicio; o (c) para ejercer o proteger los derechos, propiedad o seguridad personal de Canva, nuestros Usuarios u otros.

Summary: These are the reasons that Canva needs to use information about you.

Bases legales para el procesamiento de la información de conformidad con el RGPD (para usuarios del EEE).

For Canva users in the the European Economic Area (EEA) Canva processes your information in accordance with European laws and regulations such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR governs how Canva may process your information, and the rights that EEA users have in relation to it.

This means that Canva will collect and use your information only where:

  • La necesitamos para ofrecerte el Servicio y cumplir nuestras obligaciones contigo de conformidad con nuestros Términos de servicio. Esto incluye darte acceso a la información que creas en tus diseños.
  • It is in our legitimate interests to provide a useful Service, to send you marketing and to enhance our Service via research and development (but only where our legitimate interest isn’t overridden by your interest in protecting your data).
  • You consent to us using your information in a certain way – for example, to hear about new features or offers.
  • Es necesario para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales.

If you have consented to our use of your information you can withdraw that consent at any time. Depending on the situation you can either withdraw your consent by emailing [email protected], or through your account settings page. Where we are using your information because of a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use. However, if you do so it may mean that it is not possible for you to continue using the Services.

For the purposes of the GDPR, Canva Pty Ltd is the data controller with registered address at 110 Kippax St, Surry Hills, NSW, 2010 and our local representative is European Data Protection Office (EDPO) with registered address at Avenue Huart Hamoir 71, 1030 Brussels, Belgium. If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, please contact [email protected]

Summary: GDPR, you may have heard of it? It’s kind of a big deal. If you are accessing our Service from the EEA, we process your personal data: (i) where this is necessary to provide the Service to you; (ii) where it is in our legitimate interests; (iii) where you consent; or (iv) where it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.

3. Compartir tu información

We will not rent or sell your information to third parties outside Canva and its group companies (including any parent, subsidiaries and affiliates) without your consent, except as noted in this section:

Summary: We won’t share your personal information without your permission except as follows:

(a) Who we share your information with

We share your information with third-party service providers for the purpose of providing the Service to you and to facilitate Canva’s legitimate interests in providing a service which is useful to you. Those service providers will only be provided with access to your information as is reasonably necessary for the purpose that Canva has engaged the service provider, and we will require that such third parties comply with this Privacy Policy, appropriate data processing terms and any applicable laws.

Algunas terceras partes con las que Canva puede compartir tu información personal incluyen proveedores que ayudan a Canva con funciones tales como:

  • Facturación.
  • Atención al cliente y gestión de clientes.
  • Servicios de correo electrónico.
  • Alojamiento y almacenamiento.
  • Análisis.
  • Entrega de productos físicos.

Summary: We might share some information on you with our business partners and third party service providers, but only as necessary to provide the service to you or to fulfil Canva’s legitimate business interests.

(b) Who you can choose to share your User Content with

Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Service, such as User Content, becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings. Subject to your profile and privacy settings, any User Content that you make public is searchable by other Users. If you remove information that you posted to the Service, copies remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service, or if other Users have copied or saved that information. By default all content you post on Canva is private. When you set your profile to public, your information becomes publicly available.

You may share your Canva designs to your social media accounts, including LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Tumblr. You should ensure that you familiarise yourself with the privacy policies of each of these services and any privacy settings that may apply to the designs you choose to share on those accounts.

Summary: By default all content you post on Canva is private. If you do choose to make designs or other information public, that information may remain visible even after you remove it via cached and archived pages, or if other users have made copies.

(c) Sharing with other third parties

Canva will also share your information with third parties in certain circumstances, such as where:

  • Nos vemos obligados a hacerlo como resultado de una orden judicial, una citación u otro requerimiento legal.
  • we believe that it is necessary to protect you or Canva, such as where we consider that there is a need to investigate potentially fraudulent or criminal activity;
  • you have consented to our sharing it with a third party for a particular purpose;
  • you or your account administrator elects to install third party apps that interact with our Service. For example, you may install a third-party document sharing app in order to store, share and edit content through our Service. These third-party apps are not controlled by us, and this privacy policy does not cover how third-party apps use your information. You should review the terms and conditions of any third party apps before connecting them to the Service. If you object to information about you being shared with these third parties, do not install the app.

Summary: These ones speak for themselves.

Canva will also share your information with a third party in circumstances where we sell, divest or transfer Canva (including any shares in Canva), or any combination of its products, services, assets and/or businesses to a third party. Information such as customer names and email addresses, User Content and other user information related to the Service may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred in these types of transactions. We will also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information in the event of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganisations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of Canva. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Service if such a transaction takes place and be given notice of any material changes to the way we handle your data under this policy.

También podemos combinar o extraer datos de todas las características identificables con una persona y podemos compartir dicho conjunto de datos anónimos con terceros.

Summary: If we sell our business, any of the info which we’ve acquired about you may be part of the sale.

4. Ads on Canva

We may share certain information such as your location, browser and cookie data and other data relating to your use of our Service with our business partners to deliver personalized advertisements (“ads”) that may be of interest to you. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information. Canva may allow third-party ad servers or ad networks to serve personalized advertisements either on the Service or on third party websites, including Facebook and Google. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser or mobile device, these personalized ads and ad links, and will automatically receive your IP address when they do so. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, device identifiers, location data, and clear gifs, see above) to compile information about your browser’s or device’s visits and usage patterns on the Service, and to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize the advertising content. Canva does not sell, rent, or share the information we collect directly from you or about you from third parties with these third-party ad servers or ad networks for such parties’ own marketing purposes.

Ten en cuenta que un anunciante puede solicitar a Canva la exposición de un anuncio a una audiencia determinada de usuarios (por ejemplo, en función de demografía o intereses). En esa situación, Canva determina el público objetivo y Canva sirve la publicidad a ese público y solo ofrece datos agregados anónimos al anunciante. Si respondes a este tipo de anuncio, el anunciante o servidor de anuncios puede concluir que correspondes a la descripción de la audiencia que tratan de alcanzar.

La Política de privacidad de Canva no se aplica a, y no podemos controlar las actividades de, las terceras partes anunciantes. Por favor, consulta las respectivas políticas de privacidad de dichos anunciantes o ponte en contacto con dichos anunciantes para obtener más información.

Canva for Education: Please note that this section 4 does not apply to Canva for Education users – we do not serve advertising to Canva for Education users.

Summary: If we have to have ads on our site *ewww* we might use some of your info to show you appropriate ads. We may also use some of that info to send you relevant ads on other sites, like Facebook or Google.

5. How we transfer, store and protect your data

Your information collected through the Service will be stored and processed in the United States, Australia and any other country in which Canva or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. Canva transfers information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, and to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. As a result, we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which Canva or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Summary: To run our service we’ll have to use computers all over the world. This means your information might be transferred to the US, Australia, Europe and anywhere else the service is operated.

6. Cross-border transfers of information (for users in the EEA)

For Users in the EEA, where we transfer your information to a third party provider that is not located in the EEA, and is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, we will require those third party providers to enter into an agreement that provides appropriate safeguards for your information, including by using the EU Model Clauses.

Summary: We transfer your information outside the EEA subject to appropriate safeguards.

7. Keeping your information safe

Canva se preocupa por la seguridad de tu información, y utiliza salvaguardas adecuadas para preservar la integridad y la seguridad de toda la información recogida a través del Servicio. Para proteger tu privacidad y seguridad, tomamos medidas razonables (tales como solicitar una contraseña única) para verificar tu identidad antes de permitite el acceso a tu cuenta. Es tu responsabilidad mantener en todo momento la confidencialidad de tu contraseña única y de la información de tu cuenta, así como de controlar el acceso a tu comunicación por correo electrónico con Canva. Sin embargo, Canva no puede asegurar o garantizar la seguridad de ninguna información que transmitas a Canva ni garantiza que la información sobre el Servicio no pueda ser accedida, divulgada, alterada o destruida. Tus opciones de privacidad también pueden verse afectadas por cambios en la funcionalidad de los sitios de terceros y servicios que agregues al Servicio Canva, como las redes sociales. Canva no es responsable de las medidas de seguridad y funcionalidad de terceras partes.

For more information about Canva security, please visit Security at Canva.

Summary: We care about the safety of your data and, have implemented industry recognized measures to protect it, but unfortunately we can’t guarantee that nothing bad will ever happen to it. (A troop of rabid baboons springs to mind).

8. Compromise of information

En el caso de que cualquier información bajo nuestro control se vea comprometida como resultado de un fallo de seguridad, Canva adoptará medidas razonables para investigar la situación y en su caso, notificará a aquellos individuos cuya información pueda haber sido comprometida, además de otras medidas, de acuerdo con las leyes y regulaciones vigentes.

Summary: If there is a breach of our security we will investigate it and let any affected users know.

9. Tus opciones acerca de tu información

(a) You control your account information and settings

You may update your account information by logging into your account and changing your profile settings. You can also stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests.

You may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices) although you can object to us providing these emails by emailing [email protected].

If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying your account information, you can contact us directly at [email protected].

Summary: You have control over your account settings, such as your account information and email notifications, but there’s some important stuff we’ll always send you. If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying your account information, you can contact us directly at [email protected]

(b) Opting out of collection of your information

Please refer to your mobile device or browser’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools. Depending on your type of device, it may not be possible to delete or disable tracking mechanisms on your mobile device. Note that disabling cookies and/or other tracking tools prevents Canva or its business partners from tracking your browser’s activities in relation to the Service, and for use in targeted advertising activities by Canva, including via third parties’ websites. However, doing so may disable many of the features available through the Service. If you have any questions about opting out of the collection of cookies and other tracking/recording tools, please read our Cookies Policy or you can contact us directly at [email protected]

Si deseas que dejemos de recolectar información acerca de ti, hay algunas opciones de configuración en tu navegador o dispositivo que puedes ajustar. Pero puede ser que Canva sea un aburrimiento sin ello.

(c) Rights in respect of your Information

The laws of some countries grant particular rights in respect of personal information. In certain circumstances, users in the EEA have the right to:

  • Solicitar una copia de tu información.
  • Solicitar que corrijamos errores relacionados con tu información.
  • Solicitar que tu información sea eliminada o que restrinjamos el acceso a la misma.
  • Solicitar una versión electrónica estructurada de tu información.
  • Object to our use of your information.

Should you wish to make a request in respect of your personal information please contact us at [email protected]. You also have the right to object to our processing of personal data about you in order to send you marketing and we will stop processing data for that purpose.

In some circumstances Canva will not be able to comply with a request that you make in respect of your personal data. For example, we may not be able to provide a copy of your information where it infringes on the rights of another User. We may also be required to retain certain information that you ask us to delete for various reasons, such as where there is a legal requirement to do so. In some cases, you may have shared your information with third parties, such as by publishing a design on a third party’s website. In that case Canva will not be able to delete the information, and you will need to contact that third party directly.

If we are unable to resolve your request, or if you are concerned about a potential violation, you also have the option to report the issue or make a complaint to the data protection authority in your jurisdiction. Where you have provided your consent to certain processing and no longer want us to use your information for that purpose, you may withdraw your consent to this use, although this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Please see paragraph “You control your account information and settings” for more options on how to opt-out of marketing communications.

Summary: You may have specific rights in relation to your information depending on where you live. In particular, if you are located in the EEA, in certain circumstances you have a right to request a copy of your information, object to your use of information and a right to request that your information be deleted or that we restrict access to it.

10. How long we keep your information

Following termination or deactivation of your User account, Canva will retain your profile information and User Content for a commercially reasonable time, and for as long as we have a valid purpose to do so. In particular, Canva will retain your information for the purpose of complying with its legal and audit obligations, and for backup and archival purposes.

Summary: We retain your profile information and user content for the purpose of providing our Service to you and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

11. Children’s privacy and Canva for Education

Canva no recoge ni solicita conscientemente información de niños menores de 13 años y el Servicio y su contenido no están dirigidos a niños menores de 13 años. En caso de que descubramos que hemos recogido información personal de un niño menor de 13 años sin verificación o autorización paterna, eliminaremos dicha información tan rápido como podamos. Si crees que podemos tener información de o sobre un niño menor de 13 años, por favor, escríbenos a [email protected].

Canva for Education: Children under the age of 13 may use our Canva for Education service under the supervision of their teacher. We will only collect student data where such collection is authorised by participating educational institutions who have obtained parental consent. We will share student data with our third party service providers solely to the extent necessary for them to perform a business or technology support function for us. This may include data processing, account management or the provision of usage analytics.

The following third party service providers will process student data for the sole purpose of delivering the Canva for Education service. If a school deletes their Canva for Education account, or requests the deletion of personally identifiable information associated with a student’s account, Canva will direct these services to delete any such information they hold:

 

Provider Purpose
Atlas Data storage
Amazon Web Services Data storage 
Appbot User support 
Concentrix  User support
Jira User support 
Loggly Logging
Mailchimp Service emails 
Sentry Error monitoring
Snowflake Data storage 
Usersnap User support
Zendesk  User support 

If a student account is inactive for more than 12 months, we will send an email to the email address associated with that account to confirm if the student wishes to continue using the service. If the student does not respond within 3 months of receipt of that email and there has been no activity on the account, we will delete their account.

Upon termination of a school’s Canva for Education account, we will delete all student accounts associated with that school.

Educational institutions will have direct control of student data at all times. If a school wishes to inspect, review, amend or delete data we have collected from a student, they may submit an authorised request to [email protected] or by any of the contact details provided in section 16 below. Such a request must come from the email address that owns the Canva for Education account. To protect children’s privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify the school’s identity before granting access to any personal information.

(US only): Canva for Education has been certified compliant with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) by iKeepSafe. Teachers and parents may contact us on +1 855 228 9195 (toll free) with inquiries concerning our Privacy Policy and use of children’s information.

Summary: Like many other things in life, parents, guardians and schools have control over how children use Canva. We don’t want children to upload personal information and we’ll delete that information if we learn about it (unless we know it has been authorised by a parent, guardian or school).

12. Enlaces a otros sitios web y servicios

No nos hacemos responsables de las prácticas empleadas por sitios web o servicios vinculados hacia o desde el Servicio, incluso la información o contenido derivado de dichas prácticas. Recuerda que cuando uses un enlace para ir desde el Servicio a otro sitio web, nuestra Política de privacidad no se aplica a sitios web o servicios de terceros. Tu navegación e interacción en cualquier sitio web o servicio de terceros, incluyendo los que tienen un vínculo o un anuncio en nuestro sitio web, están sujetos a las propias reglas y políticas de ese tercero. Además, aceptas que no somos responsables de y no ejercemos control sobre los terceros a los que autorices para acceder a tu Contenido de Usuario. Si estás usando un sitio web o servicio de terceros (como Facebook) y permites un acceso a tales terceros a tu Contenido de Usuario, lo haces bajo tu propia responsabilidad y riesgo. Esta Política de privacidad no se aplica a la información que recopilamos por otros medios (incluso sin conexión) o de otras fuentes que no sean a través del Servicio.

Summary: The Internet. It’s made of links. If we post a link to a third party website on Canva, we can’t control what happens on the other end. The same goes if you let another site use your data on Canva; the use of your information will be governed by the Privacy Policy of the third party.

13. California users’ Privacy Rights

Californian users of Canva have additional rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Categories of personal information collected by Canva

For more details about the personal information Canva has collected in the past year, please see section 1 “Information we collect and its use”. For details on how we use that information, and who we share it with, please see section 2 “How we use your information” and section 3 “Sharing your information”.

Canva does not “sell” (as defined in the CCPA) the personal information of Canva users.

Making a request in relation to your personal information

The CCPA gives California consumers various rights with respect to the personal information we collect, including the right to (subject to certain limitations):

  • Request to access the personal information Canva has about you; and
  • Request that Canva delete all of your personal information.

California users may make a request by contacting us at [email protected]. We will authenticate your request using the email address associated with your Canva account and if necessary, proof of residency.

Summary: The CCPA creates new consumer rights for Californian users as of 1 January 2020.

14. Changes to this Policy

We may update this policy from time to time to reflect our current practice and ensure compliance with applicable laws. When we post changes to this policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this policy. If we make any material changes to the way we collect, use, store and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting notice of the changes on our website and/or sending an email to the email address associated with your Canva account. We recommend that you check this page from time to time to inform yourself of any changes.

Children under 13 using Canva for Education: If we make any material changes to the way we collect, use, store and/or share personal information about children under 13 using Canva for Education, we will seek updated parental consent for each through the school that owns the Canva for Education classroom.

Summary: We won’t make any major changes to our Privacy Policy without giving you the heads up – but it’s still a good idea to visit this page every now and then.

15. Cómo contactar con nosotros

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, or wish to make a complaint please contact us at:

  • Email: [email protected].
  • Write:
    Canva Pty Ltd
    110 Kippax St
    Surry Hills NSW Australia 2010

Summary: Your privacy is important to us and we are happy to answer any questions you may have.